Get started2 Forest Gate is a semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0SP). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £787,000 is 34.8% above the 2016 sale price. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
2 Forest Gate's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
External alterations to the dwellinghouse and conversion of the garage into a habitable room and an existing utility room into a shower room
Latest sale on 2 Forest Gate was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£787,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 10 years.
£584,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 10 years.
2 Forest Gate outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,673
Street avg £4,817
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheaveshill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2016Most recent
£584,000
+87.2%over 9 years7 July 2006
£312,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0SP: £535,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NW9 0SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Colindale Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB