Get started13 Forest Gate is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0SP). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £663,000 is 18.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £560,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 13 Forest Gate.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for a single storey rear extension to dwellinghouse, in metres: Extending beyond the rear wall of the original house - 6m Maximum height - 3.15m Eaves height - 3m
13 Forest Gate has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£663,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 23 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 13 Forest Gate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,600
Street avg £4,625
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheaveshill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 May 2019Most recent
£560,000
+93.1%over 9 years2 July 2009
£290,000
-15.9%over 1 year20 July 2007
£345,000
+102.9%over 7 years12 May 2000
£170,000
+84.8%over 3 years29 October 1996
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0SP: £535,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NW9 0ER
Closest school
0.4 km
Colindale Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.