Get started71 Crummock Gardens is a semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (116 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£690/sq ft) was about 172.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £587,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2026
A a garage conversion application was refused at 71 Crummock Gardens in 2024.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Conversion of garage to habitable room, single and two storey side and rear extension, front extension and porch to dwellinghouse.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£587,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 71 Crummock Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,430
Street avg £3,959
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springfield Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Certificate of lawfulness for proposed hip to gable extension and rear dormer window with 2x front rooflights to the dwellinghouse.
5 October 2020Most recent
£587,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0DH: £605,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NW9 0TB
Closest school
0.3 km
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB