Get started23a is a mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1997–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 23a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 23a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,148
Street avg £4,477
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingsbury / Pipers Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2017Most recent
£278,000
+18.8%over 2 years18 May 2015
£234,000
+46.3%over 8 years28 July 2006
£160,000
+91.6%over 5 years28 March 2001
£83,500
+51.1%over 3 years27 June 1997
£55,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0AB: £295,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.