Get started8 Applewood Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 6YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 849 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 sits 85.6% above the 2011 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 17.7% below the postcode norm. On the market in July 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Applewood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2020
8 Applewood Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 16 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 16 years.
8 Applewood Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,170
Street avg £3,876
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newfield Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

29 July 2011Most recent
£250,000
+5.0%over 5 years7 April 2006
£238,000
+64.1%over 4 years15 June 2001
£145,000
+133.9%over 5 years16 May 1996
£62,000
-4.6%over 11 months30 June 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 6YJ: £380,000 (2020–2001).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NW2 6HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Junior School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.