Get started7 Applewood Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 6YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£579/sq ft) was about 239.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £480,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2026
Extension: Single storey
Proposed first floor front extension, roof extension to provide loft space and 2 front rooflights to dwellinghouse.
Latest sale on 7 Applewood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 7 Applewood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,234
Street avg £2,855
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newfield Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£480,000
+1.1%over 4 years14 December 2016
£475,000
+93.9%over 10 years10 October 2006
£245,000
+69.0%over 5 years27 July 2001
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 6YJ: £238,000 (2016–1997).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NW2 6HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Junior School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.