Get started5 Blackstone Road is a semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW2 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 310 m² (around 3337 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 48.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,120,000 is 26.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 310 m² the property is well over the postcode median (166 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
5 Blackstone Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Blackstone Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to dwellinghouse
Latest sale on 5 Blackstone Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 48.3% per year over 1 year.
£1,675,000
Growth on file: 48.3% per year over 1 year.
5 Blackstone Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,403
Street avg £6,035
Floor Area
310 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dawson Road (NW2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 November 2016Most recent
£1,675,000
+59.5%over 1 year15 September 2015
£1,050,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 6DA: £850,000 (2020–2008).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
NW2 6UB
Closest school
0.2 km
Anson Primary School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB