Get started9b is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in London (NW2 5SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (50–139 m²). The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Held since January 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 43.4% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 94% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 6 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
9b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 9 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 9b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,240
Street avg £1,717
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Willesden Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2008Most recent
£212,000
+32.1%over 12 months9 February 2007
£160,500
+18.9%over 2 years27 August 2004
£135,000
-18.2%27 August 2004
£165,000
-10.8%over 5 years4 August 1999
£185,000
+111.4%23 February 1999
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 5SJ: £225,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NW2 5DB
Closest school
0.2 km
Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.