Get startedGround Floor is a mid-terrace house in London (NW2 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 71).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in May 2003. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 sits 101.8% above the 2003 sale of £171,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.7% per year over 8 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 16.7% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for Ground Floor lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,717
Street avg £4,405
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Villiers Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

30 May 2003Most recent
£171,000
+101.2%over 3 years19 July 1999
£85,000
-3.4%over 8 months20 November 1998
£88,000
+74.3%over 3 years30 June 1995
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 5ED: £500,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NW2 5DB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School. 64 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.