Get started19 Balmoral Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 5DX). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £971,000 is 21.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£559/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2019 for £800,000.
19 Balmoral Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Proposed replacement of existing side infill sunroom roof with permanent roof to dwellinghouse.
Latest sale on 19 Balmoral Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£971,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 5 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 5 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Villiers Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear and side extension and new front porch to dwellinghouse.
1 July 2019Most recent
£800,000
+24.0%over 5 years6 January 2014
£645,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 5DX: £400,000 (2022–2008).
NW2 5EP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB