Get started15a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in London (NW2 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£655/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £825,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£845,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
15a outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,051
Street avg £5,777
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willesden Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2023Most recent
£825,000
+21.3%over 10 years19 December 2012
£680,000
+41.7%over 4 years7 March 2008
£480,000
+113.3%over 7 years7 June 2000
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 5AB: £800,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NW2 5BE
Closest school
0.2 km
Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School. 68 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.