Get started27a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in London (NW2 4SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 118 m² this is the 36th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 18–131 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 38 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£739/sq ft) was about 102% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in May 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
A tree works application was refused at 27a in 2023.
T5 Oak - Fell and treat stump with eco plugs (T1 of 23/00019) T6 Ash - Fell and treat stump with eco plugs (T1 of 25/00008)
Latest sale on 27a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£961,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 5 years.
£938,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 5 years.
27a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,949
Street avg £7,559
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St. Cuthbert's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T6 Ash - Fell and treat stump with eco plugs (broadleaved)
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 May 2018Most recent
£938,000
+42.1%over 5 years2 November 2012
£660,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 4SJ: £600,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NW2 4AQ
Closest school
0.5 km
North West London Jewish Day School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB