Get started21 Marley Walk is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 4PY). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the 21st smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (49 versus a best of 80). The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 54.3% above the 2010 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
21 Marley Walk sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2019
Price for 21 Marley Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 14 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 14 years.
21 Marley Walk is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,644
Street avg £4,394
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Willesden Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

19 March 2010Most recent
£175,000
+360.5%over 13 years29 July 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 4PY: £315,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
NW2 4LJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School. 68 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB