Get started4 Gay Close is a semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW2 4PR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 859 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. At 80 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–140 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (65 versus a best of 76). The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£681/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2013. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
4 Gay Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2020
Replacement of rear windows with door to ground floor flat.
Price for 4 Gay Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 21 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 4 Gay Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,333
Street avg £5,130
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Gladstone Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

23 March 2016Most recent
£585,000
+64.8%over 8 years10 August 2007
£355,000
+42.0%over 3 years31 October 2003
£250,000
+8.7%over 6 months29 April 2003
£230,000
+207.5%over 8 years5 January 1995
£74,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 4PR: £625,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Park Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.