Get started48a is a three-bedroom detached house in Brent, London, London (NW2 4NS). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1137 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. At 106 m² this is the 13th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–249 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in July 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £700,000 sits 120.8% above the 1999 sale of £317,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 31.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2016. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
48a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2021
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of two existing self-contained flats into a single family dwellinghouse
48a has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£700,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£317,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 48a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £5,994
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willesden Green Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

28 July 1999Most recent
£317,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 4NS: £875,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NW2 4AF
Closest school
0.4 km
Anson Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB