Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in London (NW2 4ET). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 55 m² this is the 13th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 14–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£735/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £435,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 55 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 45 EPCs).
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 2 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,909
Street avg £10,775
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St. Cuthbert's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2022Most recent
£435,000
-6.5%over 5 years25 November 2016
£465,000
+135.4%over 15 years9 March 2001
£197,500
+17.9%22 January 2001
£167,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 4ET: £625,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NW2 4QE
Closest school
0.4 km
North West London Jewish Day School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.