Get started7 Chanin Mews is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2012) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£644/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £970,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Chanin Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,028,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 9 years.
£970,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 9 years.
7 Chanin Mews outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,929
Street avg £5,851
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 146 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Henson Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2022Most recent
£970,000
+24.4%over 8 years7 June 2013
£780,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 4AQ: £860,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 10 years
NW2 4AF
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Park Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB