Get started31 Hoveden Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 3XE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. At 49 m² this is the 6th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–185 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (76 versus a worst of 53). The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 5 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£711/sq ft) was about 117.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £375,000 in November 2018.
31 Hoveden Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
31 Hoveden Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,653
Street avg £8,078
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skardu Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2018Most recent
£375,000
+264.1%over 19 years18 October 1999
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3XE: £425,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NW2 3XE
Closest school
0.5 km
Hampstead School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB