Get started10a is a semi-detached house in London (NW2 3XD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 76 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (51 versus a best of 75). The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2025
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of existing 2 self contained flats into a single dwellinghouse
10a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£601,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 11 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 11 years.
10a is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
51 (E)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skardu Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear conseravtory to ground floor flat
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 2015Most recent
£585,000
+134.9%over 11 years25 June 2004
£249,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3XD: £1,380,000 (2022–2017).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
NW2 3LU
Closest school
0.5 km
Anson Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB