Get started8 Asmara Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW2 3ST). It has a recorded floor area of 310 m² (around 3337 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,171,000 sits 70.9% above the 2012 sale of £1,270,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 310 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (256 m² median across 4 EPCs). On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
8 Asmara Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Erection of dormer at rear and side of roof of existing dwelling house (class C3)
8 Asmara Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 6 years.
£1,270,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 6 years.
8 Asmara Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£4,097
Street avg £5,698
Floor Area
310 m²
Street avg 261 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Minster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2012Most recent
£1,270,000
+34.4%over 5 years23 November 2006
£945,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3ST: £955,000 (2014–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
11.3 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
NW2 3LJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hampstead School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB