Get started22 Asmara Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (NW2 3ST). It has a recorded floor area of 234 m² (around 2516 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
At 234 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (294 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £2,176,000 is 24.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£696/sq ft) was about 109.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
22 Asmara Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2019
22 Asmara Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension and installation of rear sliding doors at ground floor level.
Latest sale on 22 Asmara Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Asmara Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,486
Street avg £4,568
Floor Area
234 m²
Street avg 280 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Minster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

24 September 2014Most recent
£1,750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3ST: £955,000 (2012–2005).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
NW2 3XD
Closest school
0.2 km
Hampstead School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB