Get started34b is an end-of-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW2 3RL). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 109 m² this is the 6th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–241 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 11 units on file.
Held since November 1995 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £661,000 sits 482.4% above the 1995 sale of £113,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 51.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
34b ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
34b's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£113,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 34b stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Minster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing garden shed and erection of a rear ground floor extension and a new side extension at ground floor level and new dormer window at rear second floor level in connection with the use as residential flat (Class C3).