Get started24a is a mid-terrace house in London (NW2 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (13–55 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (82 versus a worst of 30). The latest certificate (January 2025) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
At 55 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 31.4% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013).
24a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
24a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£293,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 24a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,327
Street avg £4,907
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cricklewood Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2013Most recent
£293,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3AA: £277,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Agnes' Catholic Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB