Get started12 Elm Grove is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 43 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–142 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 54.2% above the 2019 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Elm Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 12 Elm Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,233
Street avg £4,923
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cricklewood Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

31 July 2019Most recent
£225,000
-34.8%over 1 year4 May 2018
£345,000
+5650.0%over 11 months15 June 2017
£6,000
-97.8%1 June 2017
£270,000
+217.6%over 18 years27 July 1998
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3AA: £277,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Agnes' Catholic Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.