Get started1 Cloister Road is an end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 2NN). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 27 m² this is the 5th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 9–126 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 50). The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 is 10.5% below the 2023 sale of £495,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,703/sq ft) was about 363.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 27 m² it sits well below the postcode median (55 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £495,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
1 Cloister Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Construction of a single storey rear outbuilding for use as Gym and games area. Soft and hard landscaping to the front and rear garden area.
1 Cloister Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 16 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 1 Cloister Road stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
77 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 13 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Ventilation system changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed