Get started19 Prospect Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 2JT). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 23.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£646/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 151 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,050,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Prospect Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Proposed boundary wall to rear of property
Price for 19 Prospect Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2014 starting point.
£1,082,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.2% per year over 7 years.
£1,050,000
Growth on file: 23.2% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Prospect Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,954
Street avg £7,869
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyndale Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Formation of a lightwell to the front of the property with associated railings to front boundary.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 May 2021Most recent
£1,050,000
+337.5%over 7 years14 April 2014
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 2JT: £885,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NW2 2BG
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints' CofE Primary School NW2. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB