Get started1 Horton Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 2RY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Held since October 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 19.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £755,000 sits 123.7% above the 2004 sale of £337,500. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
1 Horton Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of a new single-storey detached dwellinghouse with rooms in roof space.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£755,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.6% per year over 5 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 19.6% per year over 5 years.
1 Horton Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,961
Street avg £3,798
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westcroft Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Two storey building attached to side of existing house to form a new three bedroom house, with parking space provided to the rear of proposed house.
18 October 2004Most recent
£337,500
+126.6%over 4 years27 March 2000
£148,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 2RY: £385,000 (2020–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NW2 2NH
Closest school
0.1 km
Hampstead School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB