Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in London (NW2 2HR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 78 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 76–81 m². On EPC score it ranks first in the building (65 versus a worst of 57). The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 is 11.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 2's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2023
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 21 years.
£398,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 21 years.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,103
Street avg £5,732
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyndale Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

13 February 2017Most recent
£398,000
+141.2%over 15 years11 December 2001
£165,000
+126.0%over 5 years3 December 1996
£73,000
+6.6%over 6 months29 May 1996
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 2HR: £270,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NW2 2HR
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints' CofE Primary School NW2. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.