Get startedFlat 1a is a mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 2HR). It has a recorded floor area of 17 m² (around 180 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 17 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (17–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 30.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£974/sq ft) was about 374.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 17 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Flat 1a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2019
Flat 1a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 17 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for Flat 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,485
Street avg £4,835
Floor Area
17 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyndale Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

5 October 2015Most recent
£175,000
+268.4%over 17 years24 April 1998
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 2HR: £398,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NW2 2QH
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints' CofE Primary School NW2. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.