Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 2HR). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 34 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 17–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (61 versus a best of 77). The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£738/sq ft) was about 211.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2025
Price for Flat 1 has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 21 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,941
Street avg £5,259
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyndale Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

10 February 2017Most recent
£270,000
+31.7%over 1 year22 June 2015
£205,000
+241.7%over 12 years3 September 2002
£60,000
+93.5%over 6 years22 September 1995
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 2HR: £398,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NW2 2QJ
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints' CofE Primary School NW2. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.