Get started3 Hocroft Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 2BN). It has a recorded floor area of 331 m² (around 3563 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band H. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2018 for £2,800,000.
3 Hocroft Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2022
Replacement of existing fence panels
3 Hocroft Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£2,809,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 7 years.
£2,800,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 7 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cricklewood Lane Child's Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Roof extension involving side and rear dormer windows to facilitate a loft conversion.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 June 2018Most recent
£2,800,000
+3.9%over 5 years7 November 2012
£2,695,000
+79.7%over 1 year5 April 2011
£1,500,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in NW2 2BN: £1,340,000 (2014–1997).
NW2 2EG
Closest school
0.4 km
Hampstead School. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.