Get started8 Elsinore Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1SS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. At 60 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–167 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 42.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2021 for £225,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Elsinore Gardens's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 19 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 8 Elsinore Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £5,247
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Somerton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

20 September 2021Most recent
£225,000
+17.8%over 19 years5 June 2002
£191,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1SS: £645,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NW2 1UT
Closest school
0.3 km
Childs Hill Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB