Get started23 Elsinore Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1SS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in January 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £594,000 sits 99.3% above the 2006 sale of £298,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. At 84 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Installation of rooflights within front and rear roofslopes.
23 Elsinore Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£594,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£298,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 23 Elsinore Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,548
Street avg £4,490
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Somerton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Loft/roof extension to create rear dormer window and velux rooflight to front.
11 January 2006Most recent
£298,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1SS: £645,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NW2 1PU
Closest school
0.3 km
Childs Hill Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB