Get started12 Cumbrian Gardens is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1EF). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2530 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Held since March 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 235 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £791,000 sits 236.6% above the 2002 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 75.3% below the postcode norm. 7 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Cumbrian Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Cumbrian Gardens has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
AMENDED DESCRIPTION Single storey rear extension with a proposed maximum depth of 6 metres measured from original rear wall, eaves height of 2.5 metres and maximum height of 2.8 metres
12 Cumbrian Gardens's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£791,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Cumbrian Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £6,048
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cleveland Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a proposed maximum depth of 6 metres measured from original rear wall, eaves height of 2.5metres and maximum height of 2.8 metres
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 March 2002Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1EF: £625,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Claremont Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB