Get started31 Cleveland Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1EA). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £783,000 sits 78% above the 2011 sale of £440,000. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in September 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Cleveland Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£783,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 13 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 13 years.
31 Cleveland Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,465
Street avg £5,380
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cleveland Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2011Most recent
£440,000
+4.8%over 4 years30 July 2007
£420,000
+32.5%over 3 years8 July 2004
£317,000
+17.8%over 2 years8 May 2002
£269,000
+78.1%over 3 years1 March 1999
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1EA: £675,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NW2 1SR
Closest school
0.5 km
Claremont Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.