Get started152 Clitterhouse Road is an end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 26 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 12–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 12). The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for subdivision is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 34.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£965/sq ft) was about 145.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 26 m² it sits well below the postcode median (59 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in February 2012.
152 Clitterhouse Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2023
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Use as 3no self-contained flats
Price for 152 Clitterhouse Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 17 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 17 years.
152 Clitterhouse Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,385
Street avg £5,968
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clitterhouse Road South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of existing dwelling house into 2no. self contain residential flats, including refuse facilities.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 February 2012Most recent
£270,000
+373.7%over 16 years22 February 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1DN: £497,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Claremont Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.