Get started146 Clitterhouse Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£748/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 29 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £580,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
146 Clitterhouse Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£615,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
146 Clitterhouse Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,056
Street avg £4,989
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clitterhouse Road South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2023Most recent
£580,000
+90.2%over 13 years25 June 2010
£305,000
+107.5%over 9 years5 June 2001
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1DN: £470,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NW2 1JP
Closest school
0.2 km
Claremont Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.