Get started58a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (NW10 5PX). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (46–55 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £492,000 is 20% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£828/sq ft) was about 200.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
58a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 14 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 14 years.
58a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,913
Street avg £5,327
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Mary's Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2013Most recent
£410,000
+120.4%over 9 years24 October 2003
£186,000
+106.7%over 4 years22 January 1999
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW10 5PX: £1,160,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NW10 5QR
Closest school
0.2 km
Princess Frederica CofE Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.