Get started85 Gloucester Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 8LB). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,498/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 218 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
85 Gloucester Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2026
A recent planning application at 85 Gloucester Avenue was refused — worth checking the council file.
Erection of a bin and cycle store in front garden (Retrospective).
85 Gloucester Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£3,167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 22 years.
£3,515,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 22 years.
85 Gloucester Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£16,124
Street avg £15,185
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 203 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Regent's Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

REAR GARDEN: 2 x Magnolia Grandiflora (T1 & T2) - Tip prune height by approx. 10cm - 15cm. 1 x Cornus (T3) - Remove 1 x dead branch overhanging the boundary. Reduce crown by up to 60cm all round.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 April 2018Most recent
£3,515,000
+489.3%over 21 years27 September 1996
£596,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8LB: £1,300,000 (2024–2020).
101a Gloucester Avenue Camden London
Sold Nov 2024
Second Floor Flat 123 Gloucester Avenue London
Sold Nov 2022
First Floor Flat 101 Gloucester Avenue London
Sold Oct 2022
Flat 2 111 Gloucester Avenue London
Sold Feb 2022
99 Gloucester Avenue Camden London
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Primrose Hill School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.