Get started1 Berkley Road is a six-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 8XX). It has a recorded floor area of 238 m² (around 2562 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
At 238 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 11 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include solar panel installation, new windows, an extension and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,737/sq ft) was about 319.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £4,450,000.
1 Berkley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Latest sale on 1 Berkley Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£4,798,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£4,450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chalk Farm Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Installation of solar panels to roof.
Replacement of existing timber single glazed sash windows with double glazed equivalents.
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 July 2019Most recent
£4,450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8XX: £1,250,000 (2021–2000).
NW1 8LG
Closest school
0.4 km
Haverstock School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB