Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in London (NW1 8LB). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2014.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £969,000 is 16.1% below the 2022 sale of £1,155,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3,066/sq ft) was about 245.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2022 for £1,155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
First Floor Flat's carbon output is low for the local stock.
First Floor Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£969,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 21 years.
£1,155,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², First Floor Flat stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£33,000
Street avg £12,210
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Regent's Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£1,155,000
-1.9%over 9 years25 June 2013
£1,176,950
+320.3%over 7 years2 December 2005
£280,000
+19.1%over 3 years15 February 2002
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8LB: £2,288,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NW1 8HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Primrose Hill School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.