Get started124a is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 8JA). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 55 m² this is the 6th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–263 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 19.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,174/sq ft) was about 63.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
124a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2023
124a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£752,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.9% per year over 11 years.
£695,000
Growth on file: 19.9% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 124a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,636
Street avg £10,674
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chalk Farm Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2013Most recent
£695,000
+672.2%over 11 years2 July 2002
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8JA: £1,150,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NW1 8YB
Closest school
0.3 km
Haverstock School. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.