Get startedFlat 3 is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 8JA). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–45 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £486,000 is 15.5% below the 2018 sale of £575,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,370/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 3's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for Flat 3 has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 22 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for Flat 3 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£14,744
Street avg £10,411
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chalk Farm Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

16 March 2018Most recent
£575,000
+91.7%over 8 years27 May 2009
£300,000
+66.7%over 8 years9 February 2001
£180,000
+143.2%over 5 years12 January 1996
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8JA: £1,150,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NW1 8PB
Closest school
0.3 km
Haverstock School. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.