Get started8 Collard Place is a semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (NW1 8DU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. At 66 m² this is the 13th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–137 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 25 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£880/sq ft) was about 116.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Collard Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 8 Collard Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 21 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 21 years.
8 Collard Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,470
Street avg £6,150
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ferdinand Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2016Most recent
£625,000
+152.0%over 11 years12 August 2005
£248,000
+65.3%over 7 years12 June 1998
£150,000
+46.3%over 2 years17 May 1996
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8DU: £655,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Trinity and Saint Silas CofE Primary School, NW1. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.