Get started4 Collard Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 8DU). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,196/sq ft) was about 200% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2024. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,210,000 in January 2023.
Proposed hip to gable loft conversion with rear main dormer, addition of 2 x rooflights to front roof slope, installation of photovoltaic panels to dormer and associated works.
Price for 4 Collard Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 27 years.
£1,210,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 4 Collard Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,872
Street avg £7,620
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ferdinand Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2023Most recent
£1,210,000
+63.7%over 11 years7 January 2011
£739,000
+146.3%over 11 years1 September 1999
£300,000
+55.0%over 3 years28 June 1996
£193,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8DU: £655,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NW1 8LH
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Trinity and Saint Silas CofE Primary School, NW1. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.