Get started8 Nelsons Yard is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 7RN). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£744/sq ft) was about 159.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £1,210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Price for 8 Nelsons Yard has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 24 years.
£1,210,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 8 Nelsons Yard stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,013
Street avg £5,897
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mornington Crescent — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

15 February 2021Most recent
£1,210,000
+61.3%over 12 years8 August 2008
£750,000
+64.1%over 6 years14 September 2001
£457,000
+116.1%over 4 years30 April 1997
£211,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 7RN: £1,255,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NW1 7RN
Closest school
0.2 km
Richard Cobden Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.