Get started5 Nelsons Yard is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 7RN). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2015. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£702/sq ft) was about 145.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 205 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £1,550,000.
5 Nelsons Yard's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2025
5 Nelsons Yard has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,692,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£1,550,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 5 Nelsons Yard runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,561
Street avg £5,973
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mornington Crescent — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

28 October 2024Most recent
£1,550,000
+115.3%over 16 years5 September 2008
£720,000
+46.6%over 8 years21 June 2000
£491,000
+92.5%over 3 years12 February 1997
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 7RN: £1,210,000 (2024–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NW1 7NZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Richard Cobden Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.