Get started10 Albert Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 7NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,632,000 is 19.1% above the 2018 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £1,370,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2026
10 Albert Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawfulness for a proposed single storey rear extension to single family dwelling house (C3).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£1,632,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 12 years.
£1,370,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Albert Street lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 130 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mornington Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

DDD - FRONT GARDEN: 1 x Cherry - Remove - DDD
2 November 2018Most recent
£1,370,000
+110.8%over 11 years21 December 2006
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 7NZ: £900,000 (2023–2004).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
NW1 7RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Richard Cobden Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB