Get started4 Nelsons Yard is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 7RN). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
It hasn't traded since December 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,229,000 sits 96% above the 2005 sale of £627,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£1,229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 9 years.
£627,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 9 years.
4 Nelsons Yard outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,236
Street avg £6,527
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mornington Crescent — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2005Most recent
£627,000
+167.9%over 8 years20 December 1996
£234,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 7RN: £1,255,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NW1 7NZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Richard Cobden Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB