Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in London (NW1 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. At 52 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–143 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 65). The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,076/sq ft) was about 89.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £602,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£602,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
On years held, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,587
Street avg £9,907
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gloucester Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2024Most recent
£602,500
+16.7%over 10 years7 October 2013
£516,286
+32.2%over 6 years4 May 2007
£390,500
+32.4%over 1 year14 June 2005
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 7EA: £680,253 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NW1 7JE
Closest school
0.3 km
Primrose Hill School. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.